Is a pre-sentence investigation a bad idea?

Asked over 5 years ago - Spooner, WI

especially if the person has already pled out (guilty) with no idea of what the D.A. is going to ask for in terms of length of confinement...

Additional information

btw, not me -a friend did this against my advice... and his attorney let him!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . By whom. If you have foolishly pled guilty to a felony without knowing the consequences you would be investigated and a report generated whether you asked for it or not. Most states call it a pre sentencing probation report. You need the help of a WA lawyer. How you could have entered into such a deal is beyond me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,587 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,587 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering