Is a plea sentencing hearing the same as a plea hearing

Asked over 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

i went to court for a projected guility plea i did not plea now i go back for a plea hearing will i be sentence that day as well the reason i did not plea because it was futher proceeding

Additional information

what is futher proceeding

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Please see my answer to your (or at least a similar) previous question:

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-happens-...

    You may take any of the actions listed in the above answer at a plea and sentencing hearing or a further proceedings hearing. You could also explain to the court the status of the case and request a new hearing date at a plea date, a plea and sentencing, or a further proceedings.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,378 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,378 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary