Skip to main content

Is a photocopy of a notarized Memorandum to a Will valid?

Conway, SC |

Relative lives in South Carolina. A Will was made but we also have a photocopy of a "memorandum" signed and notarized after the will was made. Could this be valid?

Attorney Answers 1


SEE A QUALIFIED SC LAWYER. This very fact spicific and you need to talk to someone who can ask you about all the relevant facts and apply the law in SC. a email interview is not going to cut it for this sort of issue.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics