Is a personal injury settlement exempt from bankruptcy trustee

Bankrupcy: Hi,
Can someone give ma an advise?
I try to file bankrupcy but i do have a personal Injury case pendind. It's about my new born baby.
How is it can effect my pending case.
Thanks
SlamT - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
I am unfamiliar with Texas exemption laws, but you may be able to exempt, or keep, some or all of *your* portion (if any) of the settlement or judgment. If only your baby will receive payment, the PI case will have no impact on your individual bankruptcy.

Brett Weiss
brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard