Is a person entitled to social security from first husband and survivor benefits from 2nd husband
Jacksonville, FL
Viewed 136 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
can you get soc.ser. from one husband and serviver benif. from another.:
i was married to my 1st husband for 14 yrs {divorced} my 2nd for 18 yrs{died} . can i get soc.ser. from my 1st husband and serv. benif. from my 2nd?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Felice Adrienne Brodsky
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can only get one benefit from another person's record at a time. You should contact Social Security to tell you your options. There are age requirements to meet etc. They can give you the real numbers so you can make an informed decision.
|