Is a paternity test necessary for child support? How you get the father to take a paternity test?

Asked over 4 years ago - Port Orchard, WA

The father is not on the child's birth certificate. The mother would like child support.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact the Family Support unit of the Prosecuting Attorney in Port Orchard. They can assist you with support issues and it will not cost you money. If there is any question about who the father is, the court will order DNA testing; the mother doesn't have to "make" him do it, the state will order it.

    Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,346 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,346 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering