Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is a parent still responsible for a child over 18

Asked about 1 year ago - Arcadia, CA

Flag

my daughter is on probation an in 2 months shell be 18 and my illness and finances and age don't want be be responsible after shes 18. If I am still responsible after the age 18 what can I do to not be a part of her future problems if she has any at all.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 12, 2012 14:09. In speaking of "probation" I have to assume you mean criminal issues: you will not be legally responsible for her crimes once she is 18. you MAY still be responsible for child support if she is still in school (and there was a divorce. You did post this in Family Law--which is mainly divorce.)) Her criminal issues will not have any affect on child support.

  2. Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 13, 2012 11:00. In California, child support continues as to an unmarried child who has attained the age of 18 years, is a full-time high school student, and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains the age of 19 years, whichever occurs first.

    However, Parents have a duty to support their adult children who are "incapacitated from earning a living and without sufficient means." Family Code§ 3910(a). Calculating support under these circumstance is a bit different then when your are calculating guideline support for a child under 18, because this order may last the lifetime of the child.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 12, 2012 14:26. In most circumstances other than child support, an 18 year-old is considered to be an "adult" and responsible for their own actions.

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 12, 2012 15:38. Once she turns 18 you are not responsible for her!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary