Skip to main content

Is a parent still obligated to pay child support if the parent gets his visitation rights terminated for sexual abuse

Lincoln Park, MI |

if a parent gets his rights terminated for sexual abuse, will the child still get child support in mi.?? people are telling me no and that doesn't seem right to the child. thanks

Attorney Answers 1


Yes. Termination of parental rights in Michigan does not end the obligation to pay child support. It may seem counter-intuitive to some, but the obligation to pay child support is not dependent upon the responsible parent being able to have contact with the child. It is dependent upon the parent being determined to be either the biological or adoptive parent of the child.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Mary Katherine Brown

Mary Katherine Brown


The attorneys from your same state are the best source of guidance and up-to-date information. Good luck!



What about in state of Georgia? Same situation. Also, can the abusive parent be sued for psychological harm and have to pay for the child's mental health care, separate from child support?

Mary Katherine Brown

Mary Katherine Brown


Consult a Georgia attorney for advice about the situation in Georgia. The same situation in different states may require different information. It is always best to give the highest regard for information provided by attorneys from the same state as the question(s) for which you are seeking answers.

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics