Skip to main content

Is a one month security deposit and first and last month's rent - all considered part of a security deposit?

Philadelphia, PA |

Last year, I paid to my landlord one month's security deposit, plus first and last month's rent when I signed the Lease Agreement with him.

My Lease Agreement is stating that "After the first year, the landlord must reduce the security deposit to no more than one month’s rent."

My first year ended May 31, 2012, and the second year began June 1, 2012. Does this mean that I am to expect to receive money back from my landlord?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. A local landlord tenant law lawyer would need to review your entire lease to know the answer to your question. You need to talk to a local landlord-tenant law attorney who deals with this kind of case. You can look on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab for one near you. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a landlord-tenant law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a landlord-tenant law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Click here for a list of state and local attorney bar associations
    http://www.hg.org/bar-associations-usa.html

    Click here for a list of state and local women attorney’s bar associations
    http://www.ncwba.org/ourmembers-linkstomembers.shtml

    What are attorney bar associations and how do they work? Click on this Wikipedia answer here
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bar_association

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. If you need a Consumer Law attorney, click the link above to find a Consumer Law attorney near you.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics