Is a official letter required when an employee is no longer surplus status with the current employer

On June 1, 2009 I was declared Surplus and was giving 60 days to find another job with in the company. If I was unable to secure another postiion by 7/31 I would receive a severance package. I was given two options to take severance immediately or stay on payroll for 60 days to find a another position. I chose the latter to which I signed an return to Hr.. On July 2, I was phoned by my manager to say I am no longer on the surplus list. I have not receive any formal documentation only a phone call. I spoke to my manager today and he said I will not receive anyting official. Shouldnt I receive something formal letter? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.