Is a note, to be treated as cash? It's a debt obligation the same as a Federal Reserve Note or bond is it not?

Asked over 1 year ago - Marietta, GA

Is the promissory note on a house a negotiable instrument [Article 3] or a security [Article 8]?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, as with the last question, there is no magical way to file a UCC, or obscure Admiralty law, or theory that the Treasure system is unconstitutional, to get you out of your home loan.

  2. Rachel Lea Hunter

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A promissory note on a house is a negotiable instrument. If it relates to a home loan then the bank files a security deed on the property or, in other states, a mortgage/deed of trust. These are not filed as UCC statements.

    And its not the same as a federal reserve note or cash. The promissory note is secured by the real property.

Related Topics

Business debt

Business debt has different implications depending on how the business is structured. In some cases, you may be personally liable.

Small business debt collection

Debt collection options for small business owners include the use of collection agencies, small claims court, mediation, and arbitration.

David Alan Adelman

PACA Law and Individual Liability

If you are a produce supplier who properly preserved your rights and faced with an insolvent corporate buyer, the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act ("PACA") can help you hold those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,470 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,470 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering