Is a notarized separtion agreement legally binding in regard to child support?

My husband and I separated 2 yrs ago and have not divorced. He insisted on a separation agreement which he initiated. The agreement says that he will pay $2500.00 a month in child support and $1000.00 in alimony. It also says that he is not to consume alcohol when our daughter is in his custody. He has never done this ... do I have legal grounds to go after this money?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melanie Ann Brubaker

Melanie Ann Brubaker

Contributor Level 4
Your question does not indicate whether or not this separation agreement was filed with a court. I would also need more information from you before I could give you a more definitive response as it looks like there are several issues in your question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard