Is a non compete not limited in geography enforceable?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I signed this contract in PA. For my former employer I can't work for a competitor anywhere in the world.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probably not, since PA is one of the many states that disfavors restrictions on an employee's freedom of employment. In 2002, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that a covenant not to compete was not enforceable to protect financial interests alone. (Hess v. Gebhard & Co., 808 A.2d 912 (Pa. 2002), linked below. However, you should consult qualified counsel about your particular job, contract, and employer.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |