Is a non-compete agreement enforceable if the employer breaches the contract

Asked about 3 years ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

My employer changed my pay structure without my consent. There is a clause in the contract stating that the salary can be change unilaterally by my employer. That change has represented a cosiderable decrease of my salary. Is the contract still enforceable?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 03, 2010 07:11. This answer should not be considered specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship. Generally,the answer to your question really depends on the terms of the contract you signed, if you are not sure if your employer breached the contract, you should have an attorney review the contract for you before you would do anything that is prohibited by the contract.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 02, 2010 17:19. No competent lawyer would pretend to give you definitve advice about a contract without reading the contract. That being said, it is hard to understand your question, because you seem to say that the contract allows the employer to do what you are unhappy about. If this is the case, the employer would seem to be complying with, and not breaching the contract. Good luck.

    The author of this post is licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia. This post is intended as general information only, and is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary