Is a Non-compete agreement enforceable across state lines?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Sandpoint, ID

I signed a slap-stick NCA with a company in Spokane, Washington. The NCA is for 5 years and attempts to encompass the the entire United States. Isn't this outside the scope of the law? Furthermore, an agent of the company did not sign it and it's signature was not witnessed. Is this contract enforceable across state lines 60 miles away?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen T. Snedden

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . 1. Yes, NCAs are enforceable across state lines.
    2. Yes, NCAs for 5 years and encompassing the entire US are outside the scope of the law.
    3. No, the signature issue probably isn't important.
    4. Yes, the NCA is enforceable across state lines 60 miles away if it is reasonable and limited. This depends upon the type of work that you do, the position that you were in, the drafting of the NCA, etc.

    NCAs are very tricky. You should use caution.

  2. Bryant Keith Martin

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The time and geographic scope of this covenant exceed any that I have ever seen enforced, so it is likely not enforceable. But what is the nature of the work? What special skills do you have that might justify that scope? It is easy to say, Well, that is probably not enforceable, but that is quite different from saying, Just go ahead and ignore it. If valid the covenant is generally enforceable wherever you were working; certainly across state lines, We had an exception is in California which generally does not enforce post employment covenants. A New York company had an employee sign such a covenant. When the employee moved to California, the company found they could not enforce the covenant.
    FEEDBACK: Both AVVO and other readers are interested in your feedback on the quality of the answers. Plz check the “thumbs up” symbol if you find an answer helpful or the “thumbs down” symbol if not.
    DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. It is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. The answer could be different if all the facts were known. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
    (Bryant) Keith Martin
    sbbizlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,166 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,166 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering