Is a nolle presequi a conviction?

Asked about 1 year ago - Round Lake, IL

I went to get my crimal record, I had two cases from 2002 and 2005. It says "nolle presequi" I didn't went to jail or fined.

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A nolle is a dismissal of the case, not a conviction.

  2. Louis Joseph Meyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nope, the opposite.

  3. Joshua Sachs

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As my collegaues have all pointed out, a "nolle prosequi" is a dismissal on motion of the prosecutor, not a conviction. If these are your only arrests you should look into having the arrest and court records expunged. It sounds as though you may be eligible.

  4. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  5. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  6. David Alan Zipp

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Illinois Nolle Prosequi means that the criminal case has been dismissed. The term is Latin which roughly translates to "No More Prosecution." In terms of a criminal record, if this is all that is there, you could factually state you do not have any convictions for any felonies or misdemeanors.

    You may wish to explore having the entire case expunged. This would have the effect of having this case entirely removed from your record. At my website www.ZippToCourt.com, I have a Zipp To Legal Research page which you can find here: http://zipptocourt.com/Zipp_To_Legal_Research.html

    On that page, you will find a link to a guide for expungement in Illinois.

    Good luck.

    This answer is marginal legal advice and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Every client and... more
  7. Matthew Michael McClenahen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. It means the prosecutor has decided not to proceed with the prosecution of that particular charge. Usually, a nolle pros occurs when some charges are dropped pursuant to a plea agreement. If you have had charges nolle prossed, you should ask your attorney to file a motion to expunge these charges from your record. In many states, nolle prossed charges do not magically disappear from a criminal record on their own.

  8. Ronald Len Hanna

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  9. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume you checked your own criminal history for a reason like education or employment. If so, you may want to be in touch with counsel from your area to see if those two cases are eligible for expungement or sealing in your jurisdiction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,779 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,779 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary