Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is a moving violation in a private parking lot valid in florida?

Asked over 2 years ago - Babson Park, FL

Flag

is it legal for a state trooper to issue a citation for running a stop sign in mall parking lot?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 10, 2011 15:27. Based upon the limited facts in this question, the short answer is yes, unfortunately. See the cited statute below:


    F.S. ยง 316.125

    316.125. Vehicle entering highway from private road or driveway or emerging from alley, driveway or building

    (1) The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from an alley, building, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway to be entered which are so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.

    (2) The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, building, private road or driveway within a business or residence district shall stop the vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across the alley, building entrance, road or driveway, or in the event there is no sidewalk area, shall stop at the point nearest the street to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon and shall yield to all vehicles and pedestrians which are so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.

    (3) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary