Is a misdermeanor 487(a) a crime of moral turpitude?

Asked 10 months ago - Huntington Beach, CA

Flag

What does it content? Want to apply for citizenship.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 30, 2012 12:17. Yes, grand theft (Penal Code 487) is a crime of moral turpitude, even as a misdemeanor.

    I don't understand the "What does it content" question.

    The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 30, 2012 16:53. 487(a) is a crime of moral turpitude. Crimes of moral turpitude can impact your application for citizenship. You are advised to consult with an immigration attorney before commencing your paperwork.

  3. Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 31, 2012 11:38. All theft crimes are crimes of moral turpitude. A crime of Moral Turpitude tends to show that a person has failed to show their duty to society. Theft crimes, such as PC 487, tend to show that a person is untrustworthy and almost always are a crime of moral turpitude.

    If your question regarding content concerns what exactly is PC 487(a) and NOT what is a crime of moral turpitude - as found in the penal code section 487(a) is:

    Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases:

    (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), except as provided in subdivision (b).

    (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), grand theft is committed in any of the following cases:
    (1) (A) When domestic fowls, avocados, olives, citrus or deciduous fruits, other fruits, vegetables, nuts, artichokes, or other farm crops are taken of a value exceeding two hundred fifty dollars
    ($250).

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered July 31, 2012 17:19. A conviction for Penal Code section 487(a), even as a misdemeanor is a crime of moral turpitude which has negative immigration consequences. If you have already been convicted or pled guilty to this charge and you are facing immigration problems you should contact a criminal attorney that specializes in immigration-related criminal relief as soon as possible to see if your conviction is impacting you and see what can be done to clean up your record. If you are facing this charge, your case is still active, you should have your lawyer do what he can to avoid the conviction and make sure he or she understands your immigration status and takes that into account in defending you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary