Skip to main content

Is a minor misdemeanor for a traffic violation considered a misdemeanor?

Columbus, OH |

If the question states have you ever been convicted of misdemeanor or felony, does a minor misdemeanor traffic violation count? Ie. do you need to answer yes?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Often the questionnaire says whether traffic offenses are included. If not, answer yes, and explain the answer if there is space for that. Most employers are not concerned about traffic offenses because nearly everyone has parking tickets, etc. Since the question asks for both felony and misdemeanor, there probably is a space to explain. If not, ask the person who monitors the questionnaires. I would be more concerned about being caught fibbing on the questionnaire than having to explain a misdemeanor.

DISCLAIMER: The forgoing comment is for general educational purposes only, and is not legal advice upon which the reader may rely as the commenter has no actual knowledge of the facts of the case, has not interviewed persons or examined evidence, and has not researched the applicable law. The comment is based only on the facts provided, which are extremely limited, and may or may not be true. Complete defenses may prevent the success of any claim. Competent legal advice should always be obtained before taking any legal action or filing suit. Readers employ any information provided herein at their own risk.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics