Is a message left on telephone answering machine waiver of privacy right

Asked over 5 years ago - California

If someone leaves a message on an answering machine knowing full well that it will be recorded, does that person lose the right to privacy regarding the contents of that message? California

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Leonard Henry Kesten

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering