Is a lien or judgement appropriate for this situation?

Before getting married my ex-spouse and I each put money in as a down payment to purchase a condominium. We put the property in her name and after 3 years of marriage she filed for divorce and refuses to repay the amount I put in as my half of the down payment. She said because the property is in her name and was purchased before our marriage she has no legal obligation to repay my half of the down payment. We are residents of Washington state which I believe makes the condominium joint property since it is a common law state. I would appreciate some guidance on the best way to handle this matter which would allow me to get the money back I provided for the down payment. Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Your divorce should have addressed the issue of your interest in the property, However if it did and she is ignoring the facts then your divorce attorney should be going back to court to properly addres the situation. You should already have a judgement that will costititue a lien. If the real property is addressed in the divorce the final judgement could be recorded in abstract form in the chain of title at the county auditor's office.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard