Is a licensed residential construction contractor in Michigan required to provide a written contract
Ypsilanti, MI
Viewed 121 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Requirement for contract in Michigan:
Is a licensed residential construction contractor in Michigan required to provide a written contract? If work has started that must be performed by a licensed contractor based on a verbal agreement, has the contractor broken the law?
Answers (2)Chad William Koplien
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
While not a Michigan lawyer, I have written a guide on residential contracts in Wisconsin that might be useful as a starting point for you:
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/constractors-tips-for-new-construction---residential-construction-contracts http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/contractors-tips-for-home-improvement-and-remodeling-contracts Here is a Michigan FAQ which contains information on licensed contractors in Michigan: http://www.michigan.gov/dleg/0,1607,7-154-35299_35414_35455-114259--,00.html You can call the Michigan Department of Labor to ask your question. I believe the number is: 517-241-9288 or (517) 373-1820. I hope this is helpful and wish you the best of luck. Irvin A. Mermelstein
This attorney is licensed in Michigan and 3 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Absolutely. Michigan law has required since 2006 that all construction contracts and amendments to those contracts must be in writing. Property owners frequently make the mistake of proceeding with work on their homes without a signed contract in hand.
|