Is a legal notice from a Claims Process Administrator legit?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

I received a legal notice from a Claims Process Administrator for E-Gold informing me of my eligibility to participate in the claims process to recover funds invested and instructions on how to participate in the claims process.

Is there a website that I can confirm that this is a legitimate notice and not a scam? I do not want me nor my relatives who also lost money to be victimized again.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jacob Douglas Thomas

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Thank you for your question. Time and time again I have learned that if it is too good too be true, then it is generally not true.

  2. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . i know nothing about this enterprise, but it screams of fraud. I would do some research and also check Clarke Howard's web site.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more
  3. Philip Douglas Cave

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . https://egoldclaimsprocess.com/FrequentlyAskedQ...

    I don't know if this is the kind of thing you are looking for, but it seems to be related to your question.

    There are many scams out there so it is good you are looking and you should keep looking.

    www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,739 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,739 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering