Is a legal advocate sufficient representation, in lieu of a lawyer in a child visitation case?C

The mother of my sons 6 year old son is refusing to let my son or any other member of his family, including me, who has been doing for this child since he has been in the world, and loved him from conception, see him. She is angry at my son, and uses the baby to hurt us. This is not the first time that she has done this. We have missed birthdays, holidays, special events, the baby even missed his 3 year old cousins, who died from cancer, funeral. That one really hurt, and I just do not believe that what she is doing is legal. We can't afford attorney fees, so I contacted an advocate who assures me that an attorney is not necessary, and is an easy winnable case, unlike a custody case. Can someone advise me please?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Irina Melnik

Irina Melnik

Contributor Level 3
You can file a petition with the court and ask the judge to grant you an order for visitation. You will have to give notice of your petition and the date of the hearing to the mother. This may be a little too complicated so I would recommend even consulting with legal aid if you really cannot afford an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard