Is a lease with a wrong date valid?

Asked about 4 years ago - Tacoma, WA

We signed a 1 year least but it didn't state one year it said we are leasing from this day of this year to this day of this year which the landlord put the wrong ending year so we really only leased it for a day. Can we break the lease with out risk of going to court since the date is invalid? Can they hurt our credit?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Ronald Bernstein

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The chances are that you are going to be held for the one year period under the lease. A court would probably order that the date be amended to the correct one year period end date. If you have taken possession of the leased premises, you will have to comply with the lease, or you should expect the landlord to enforce his or her remedies, if you do not.

  2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Are you going to testify in court that you intended to rent the house for only one day? Since you will not be lying in court, it is easily verifiable that you and the landlord agreed to a one year lease. The landlord merely "put the wrong ending year". Contracts are generally not void for mere writing errors.

    You can review your specific facts with your attorney to find out your legal options.

    Perhaps there are something in your agreement or rental that provides bases for you to leave early.

    Also, perhaps your landlord is also looking for ways to get you out of the rental. If you discuss the early termination with the landlord, perhaps the two of you can agree to the early termination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,691 answers this week

3,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,691 answers this week

3,222 attorneys answering