Is a lease considered valid if the landlord let the rental license expire under PA landlord tenant law

Is the lease valid?: I signed a lease for an apartment, but I just found out that the rental license for this unit had expired 2 years ago. I would like to break the lease because of other issues (signs of possible rodent infestation, very slow response to problems). My question is: is a lease valid if the unit is not a licensed rental? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
19 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard