Is a landlord responsible for fixing a screen door that the tenant intentionally broke under NY residential landlord tenant law

Damaged property: If your tenant intentionally breaks screen door which is to his apartment, who is liable to fix it. I have this intentional act on my surviellance camera - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Lawrence Curry

Peter Lawrence Curry

Contributor Level 1
I am assuming that you are either using a standard form of residential lease with the blanks filled in, and no other changes, or that you have an oral lease. In either event, while the landlord is commonly responsible for repairs to and replacement of the structural portion of the property, the roof, the appliances, etc., an exception exists where the tenant either intentionally or negligently damages a part of the property. In such cases, the tenant is responsible for the repair/replacement.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard