Is a landlord required to make major repairs if the tenant refuses to keep his apartment clean?

Asked 9 months ago - Salt Lake City, UT

The landlord is too compassionate to evict, and the financial situation of the tenant is so bad that sending a clean-up/repair bill would really hurt. If I were the said landlord, I wouldn't want to make the repairs either. It would be like throwing water on a grease fire. The landlord is willing to make the repairs ASAP, but on the condition that the tenant makes an effort to clean up his unit.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, when it comes to leases, one side can't refuse to uphold their own contractual obligations because the other party has breached the lease. You have to provide the proper notices and give the other side a chance to cure the breach. In this case, I would serve a 3 day notice to cure the cleaning issue. Refusing to keep the place in habitable condition by not fixing the A/C, water, etc. can be seen as a self-help eviction which can get you in a lot of trouble.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

37,146 answers this week

3,909 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,146 answers this week

3,909 attorneys answering