Is a landlord required to help pay utility fees as a result of maintenance work done at an apartment?

I recently had a water leak at my apartment. As a result, two large fans and two large dehumidifiers were left running for a little over 48 hours. I have spoken with people in similar situations and was told that the utility fees will be substantially higher as a result of the water meter spinning and the 4 large pieces of drying equipment. I asked my leasing company if they would help cover the excess cost when the energy bill and the water bill arrived. The leasing company said that the section in my lease recommending renter's insurance is for instances like this. I do have renter's insurance and I spoke with them and was told that this was the responsibility of the leasing company. Is the owner responsible for paying the excess utility fees as a result of maintenance work, or am I?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard