Is a juvenile aressted under NMSA?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Albuquerque, NM

So in New Mexico a juvenile is adjudicated not convicted (NMSA 32a-2-18a)....so in reference to interrogatories im not trying to bring up my juvenile record. So i was asked for crimianl charges criminal convections and "arrests" any way of getting around this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Henry Curtis Paine Jr.

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . In Texas juveniles are detained not arrested. I would advise my clients to answer honestly. No arrest.

    THIS ANSWER DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now