Is a jury allowed to hear about past DUI convictions?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Melbourne, FL

My cousin got a DUI last week. He insists he was only arrested because of his prior driving record which includes 2 prior DUI's. If he takes it to trial will the jury be able to hear about his prior DUI's? Thanks
Jason

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The answer is it depends. In general, prior bad acts do not get introduced to the jury. There are a couple of exceptions that could apply here. First, your cousin will likely be charged with DUI 2 Prior Convictions, a felony. The trial would go as if it were a regular DUI trial and the jury would likely not know about the priors. IF the jury comes back guilty for the DUI, THEN the state would introduce evidence of the 2 prior convictions in order to convince the jury that he is guilty of DUI with 2 priors. So those 2 priors come in to prove the elements of the crime but only after the jury finds him guilty of regular DUI first. If he is found not guilty of the DUI then the trial is over and won't proceed to the second phase. Note: this second phase of the trial is not sentencing, the state must still prove the applicable elements to the jury.

    A second way the prior DUI convictions could come up is IF your cousin takes the stand. He could be impeached with the prior convictions if he tries to say that he would never do anything like drive under the influence (or if he brought it up by saying he pled to those cases because he admitted his guilt but he is innocent in this case).

    Finally, it is possible, though difficult, for the state to use what is called the "Williams Rule." This is when the state tries to introduce similar fact evidence in order to prove motive or modus opperandi. It is very difficult for the state to be allowed to introduce this kind of evidence. There would be a notice provided by the state of its intent to use Williams Rule evidence and the judge would have to agree. Its pretty difficult for this to happen but it is possible.

    Your cousin is facing a felony that has a mandatory adjudication and jail time, aside from the license revocation. He needs an attorney to review the case, go over his options, and attempt to resolve the case.

  2. Jason A Hicks

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Generally, the jury will not hear about your cousin's prior DUI convictions. According to the Florida rules of evidence, prior bad acts are generally inadmissible as they often bear little if any relevance to the current charge and their introduction is highly prejudical. Telling the jury of your cousin's prior bad acts would add no value to the state's case other than showing that he has a "propensity" to commit DUI. The rules guard against a jury convicting someone solely based on their propensity to commit crimes.

  3. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your cousin needs to retain an experienced Florida DUI attorney. Usually prior convictions go to sentencing and are brought up during that phase, often only to the judge, HOWEVER, in other circumstance this is admissible, depending on the facts. Your cousin needs to retain an attorney now.

    I truly wish you the best.

    If you find my answer helpful, please click the ‘thumbs-up’ tab below. Thank you.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies. In the event that you have follow up questions, please post them directly on this site. This does not create an attorney-client relationship and the attorney does not read unsolicited emails. Thank You.

    For more information on the author: www.attorney-myers.com

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and driving records

A conviction for DUI will go on your driving record and will remain there for a period of time determined by state law.

Avvo Staff

DUI and your driving record

DUI can have fairly long-lasting effects, such as appearing on your driving record for a period of time and affecting your insurance and employment prospects.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    23,577 answers this week

    2,860 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    23,577 answers this week

    2,860 attorneys answering