Skip to main content

Is a job applicant obliged by law to report misdemeanor charges on applications that ask "Have you committed a crime"?

Seaford, DE |

The application asks two separate questions: "Have you ever been convicted of a felony?" and "Have you ever committed a crime?" If the applicant has only been charged with misdemeanors and has previously worked for this company and is now facing not being hired due to a misdemeanor that is irrelevant to their position. Do they have to report on the application the misdemeanor and can the employer not hire them due to the charges?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Any answers must be truthful to legitimate inquiries for employment as follows:
    1. The application asks two separate questions: "Have you ever been convicted of a felony?"
    If there is no felony conviction, the answer is no.
    2. "Have you ever committed a crime?"
    If the applicant has only been charged with misdemeanors and the final disposition was a SOL (stricken on leave), dismissal, acquittal that means that there is no conviction of a misdemeanor and the answer is no.
    However, if there is a plea of guilty to a misdemeanor in your criminal history, you need to disclose it and include the explanation of that matter. The decision to hire lies with the employer exclusively and they may refuse employment.
    However, to fully understand all pros and cons of the above scenarios, meet with an employment law attorney in the area to discuss pre-employment questionnaires for their broadness and propriety. In my opinion, certain pre-employment questions could not be legally too broad or too inquisitory.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  2. My advice is to always be honest. For the "have you ever committed a crime" question, you should be truthful because your prior conviction is easy to find and an employer will have an easy basis to reject you if you are not truthful. you may want to consider obtaining a pardon, which will then give you a basis to expunge your misdemeanor conviction.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics