Is a jaywalking citation valid if the officer wrote an incorrect date for my court appearance?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Austin, TX

I got the jaywalking citation on December 22, 2012 but the officer wrote my court appearance date as January 24, 2012: a clearly impassible date for me to appear. I just need to know if the citation is invalid on its face because of this "material mistake", which denies me the right to appear in Court, or is it just a clerical error which can be corrected without affecting the validity of the citation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Clerical error. I do lots of cases in Austin Muni court and this happens a lot .
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    512-495-1813
    Austin Traffic Tickets

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  2. Diana Elizabeth Buss

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's still valid, just a misnomer, they can amend it.

  3. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes the citation is valid and is fixable by the officer. Call the court and get it finished, paid or contested.

Related Topics

Jaywalking tickets

A jaywalking ticket is issued to pedestrians who illegally cross vehicle lanes, such as when the walk sign is unlit, or where pedestrian crossing is prohibited.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,774 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,774 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering