Is a illegal transportation a moving violation? can i lose my license just for that one ticket?

Asked over 1 year ago - Newman, IL

i got an illegal transportation ticket a few weeks ago and i just paid the ticket

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes it is a moving violation. If you are under 21 and are convicted of it, there is a 1 year drivers' license suspension. Court supervision is not a conviction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,733 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,733 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering