Is a husband responsible for his wife's credit card debt in Maine?

The wife opened several credit cards in her husband's name without his knowledge. She charged thousands of dollars. She used a friend's address so the bills wouldn't be sent to their home. The husband started getting calls from the credit card companies when she failed to make the payments.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maine
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.