Is a husband liable for credit card debts incurred by his wife?
Savannah, GA
Viewed 122 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
My wife and I are estranged but not legally seperated. Her only income is disability. We have 2 credit cards we obtained before becoming estranged that are in both our names. Since I moved out she has gotten other credit cards in both our names without my signature. Am I liable for the debt from the cards she got without my signature? My name is on the cards.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Assuming you have no desire to preserve the marriage, you can avoid liability by filing a police report of identity theft naming your wife as the perpetrator. You would then send the police report to the new creditors and the credit bureaus. |