Skip to main content

Is a hospital liable when a minor came to ER on 911 call? Kept her three days, no medical or state social services hold.

Orlando, FL |

My minor teen was admitted to hospital by ER staff who determined that she had * not * overdosed . { That is the only good news here . } Doctors said she was free to go and * state * social services did not place hold . ( Have this in written record , timestamped emails , etc . ) Hospital case management social workers engineered this ( none are MSW or license . ) Took three days to extricate her . Major disruption , uproar . A hospital - employed " kid out of college " case manager with clipboard over - ruled medical and state social services . Ex - spouse misrepresented this illegal hold as grounds for ( successful ) emergency custody change . This one case manager enabled custodial interference . Hospital exposed here ?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Having a diificult time following the time line and or facts as they occurred chronologically but assuming the hospital wrongfully kept your child at the direction of your ex it appears to be wrongful. Does your ex have parental rights? What are your damages?

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

the fallout - the kidnapping (from hospital room) to another state with the 'hold' (which wasn't a real hold) as the fake emergency presented to judge. Kid was ordered released to me, custodial parent, by doctors.

Asker

Posted

how are 'damages' defined: lost wages? something with a receipt attached, purely monetary? blowing up a family doesn't have a price, aside from legal costs. but...

Posted

Not really understanding your question. Please rephrase

Sagi Shaked is a Florida Bar Board Certified Civil Trial Attorney. To schedule a free consultation, call (877) 529-0080 or (305) 937-0191. I am licensed in Florida, therefore, my answers are based on general prinicpals of law or Florida law, which may not be applicable in your jurisdiction. Answers posted to Avvo are for general information only and do not create an attorney client relationship. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case. Every case depends is different and fact dependent, and responses are limited to and is based on the information you posted. No attorney-client relationship shall be created through the use reading of this response on Avvo. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information in this response.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Can you elaborate a bit?

Thanks.

In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship. You are not to rely upon my note above in any way, but insted need to sit down with counsel and share all relevant facts before receiving fully-informed legal advice. If you want to be completely sure of your rights, you must sit down with an experienced criminal defense attorney to be fully aware of your rights.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The case would likely cost thousands more than would be recovered, but feel free to use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

isn't a hospital bound by ethical, accrediting and insurance standards? BC/BS paid a lota money for a kid to sit in a hospital bed, perfectly healthy and free to go per doctors, and play video games. Teen was using $1,000 a nite bed as a crash pad. I would like to probe this a bit...

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics