Is a health club membership contract legally binding if entered into by a mentally handicapped person?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 49 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
My brother-in-law entered into a 3900 dollar contract with a health club for personal training. After we found out and explained to him how much he was spending and the debt he would go into, he wanted out of the contract. We went to the club the next week and asked to cancel the contract and they said we needed to talk to corporate (Later we saw that the contract could be cancelled at the club within 30 days!) We went to corporate after that and went through procedures to cancel. My brother-in-law was approached by the trainers and asked if he wanted to keep working out with the trainer, he thought the guy was just being nice! We had no idea he was still going. Then corporate wouldn't cancel because he continued to go. Is this contract legally binding?
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Based on the facts you have recited, no. Capacity to contract is essential to contract formation. If your brother in law lacks capacity then he cannot enter into binding contracts. See a GA lawyer to determine just what cpaacity means in GA.
Jeremiah Kent Jarmin
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The capacity to enter into a contract in Georgia involves a couple of inquiries. First, has your brother-in-law been adjudicated mentally impaired by a court and appointed a guardian? If so, then under the law he is presumed incapable of having the mental capacity to enter into a contract and the contract is absolutely void.
If there has been no adjudication of incompetency, the law presumes that the party has his or her mental faculties and is of normal and ordinary intelligence, and, correspondingly, mental impairment must be proved. The test in GA to prove mental incapacity requires a showing that the person “is not possessed of sufficient mind and reason for a full and clear understanding of the nature and consequence of his or her act in making the contract,” and that the person has an entire loss of understanding. Since this is a question of fact and the law presumes the contract to be valid, the burden is on you to prove that your brother-in-law is mentally incapable of entering into the contract and the impairment existed at the time the contract was executed. However, if the opposing party has reason to believe the other party has a mental impairment or exerts undue influence to induce the mentally impaired person to enter the contract, these factors favor declaring the contract void. If you would like representation on this case, you can find my contact information on my Avvo page. |