Skip to main content

Is a Grandmother able to gain custody?

Albuquerque, NM |

My son and his ex-girlfriend are splitting up but neither is stable enough to take care of their baby. Can I get legal custody of my grandson? Could my son possibly get custody back when he has reached a more mature part of his life?

+ Read More

Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer