Is a government form a contract ?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Let's say two different parties sign a government form where one is do certain things and the other is do certain things. And both of these parties (not government) sign the form.
Is that a contract

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Douglas R Holbrook

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Maybe. If the document the parties signed otherwise meets the requirements of a written contract, yes, it could be a contract regardless of what form it is written upon. Probably a quick review by a lawyer would be able to tell you with certainty.
    --
    NOTICE: This communication including any attachments may contain confidential and/or
    privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, or believe that you have received
    this communication in error, do not print, copy, retransmit, disseminate, or otherwise use the
    information. Please indicate to the sender that you have received this e-mail in error, and
    immediately delete and destroy the communication and any copies you may have in any format.

  2. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Whether or not a contract is formed between two persons does not depend on the "form" used. A contract is a writing memorializing an agreement between two persons. A person offers something to another person who can accept it or make a counter offer which can be accepted by the other party. This goes on until both parties agree. This is called a "meeting of the minds". Other terms in the contract can pertain to payment details, a description of what is to be done, when, etc.

  3. Edward Xavier Junia

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree that this may be an enforceable contract and it really depends on the form itself and what it says. From a legal perspective there are a number of attributes that a form must include for it to form a contract. Was there a meeting of the minds where each party understood the terms and conditions and had an opportunity to discuss the conditions? Was there an offer and acceptance contained in the form. Was there consideration given by each party to the contract - did one party agree to do something while the other party agreed to give something in return (cash or services)? Was there a time frame established to perform the duties for each party? Was there an opt out provision? Did one party perform based on the representations made by the other party? Was there an approval required by a government agency before the agreement would be binding? There are a number of factors that need to be evaluated to determine if there really was a contract. Thus, the "it depends" answer best fits this question. If there is a substantial value associated with your question, I would suggest that you contact a local attorney to assist you in this matter.

    This information is for discussion purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor does it establish an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,147 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,147 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering