Is A Fr Hto different from a regular HTO?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

My DL is revoked for HTO for 3 DWLS... Which I am currently fighting...Now it says pending FR HTO? What does this mean?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Roger Scott Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . fr usually means financial responsibility. It could be for not having insurance,or not paying child support. FR suspensions tend to be very straightforward to clear. You will still have an HTO for three DWLS within five years though

  2. David P. Gilbert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . FR HTO is the financial responsibility (insurance) suspension that comes along with the original HTO revocation. It just means that you need to get SR-22 once you are eligible for reinstatement. Don't assume that you are stuck with your HTO - contact an Orlando traffic attorney to see if you can get your HTO removed, sometimes it only takes six weeks to get your license back.

    Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied... more
  3. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is possible depending on the number of convictions and the type of DWLS convictions to get an HTO lifted. We have on many occasions helped clients by filing a motion to vacate a DWLS plea so that they can get their license back. You will need to get SR 22 which is high risk insurance once your HTO status is lifted or when you are eligible for a work permit.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more

Related Topics

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,099 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,099 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering