Skip to main content

Is a Foreign National required to register a LLC business name in order to sell their product online within the USA?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Starting an LLC

Hello everyone, thanks for listening.

I am a foreign national, UK born, based in Asia. I would like to produce my own books here in Asia, import them into the USA and sell strictly online to US buyers.

Do I need to register myself as a business to both import the books and sell them? Are there other legal requirements I must consider?
The books are my own IP, so this is not a problem.

Many thanks,

Thanks for responding Richard, More to this, I would like to know which type of business should I (- or, am I allowed to -) incorporate, being a foreigner.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The short answer is, yes. Anyone who sells product in the United States is technically subject to U.S. laws and taxes. You would have to pay taxes on the products imported and sold within the U.S.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics