Skip to main content

Is a felony drug case eligible for sealing even after Judge denied petition to expunge due to probation as disposition?

Shelby, NC |

Is a felony drug case eligible for sealing even after Judge denied petition to expunge due to probation as disposition?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Consult a NC lawyer will all the Court documents so you can get an accurate answer. Your question is too vague and no one here has your Court records to review.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Contact an attorney to help you, there is no specifics as to the class of the crime

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

North Carolina does not have any sort of "sealing" provision in the law. It sounds as if your petition for expunction was properly denied because you were convicted of that crime and placed on probation. Unfortunately there is not any other relief available to you to remove this from your record except perhaps a formal pardon from the Governor, which is unlikely.

No answer to these questions is intended to, nor does it, create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for an actual conversation with a licensed attorney about the particular facts and circumstances of your case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics