Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is a father responsible for providing child support for a child about to enter college under MA state law

My husband is a non-custodial parent of a child that will be 18 in 2 months. He just received a Complaint for Modification and also a request to extend child support payments. If she does not attend college, is he still required to pay support? Will he be ordered to pay until she is done with high school?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Hi,

Thanks for the question, if she does not attend college then he will not be required to pay child support. If she remains in school, and is a dependent then he can be required to pay additional child support. If he has concerns about this he should contact a family lawyer, such as myself, for further consultation specific to his situation.

And yes, most likely he will have to pay until she finishes high school.

Jessica
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Child support can be extended to the age of 23 in Massachusetts if the child is going to school full time and is living at home with the custodial parent (dorming is still considered living at home). If she is not going to school full time, then he can be done with child support at age 18 unless the court says otherwise.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

Joy Miz

How does the person paying child support get it to stop at 18yrs? Is it Automatic or do you have to file paperwork?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now