Skip to main content

Is a father - also a full time student on financial aid, responsible for paying child support in OH?

Hamilton, OH |
Filed under: Child support

If a father is a full time student, on financial aid, and only able to maintain a part time job, is he still responsible for paying child support?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Every father is responsible to pay child support. The amount of child support is determined by statutory child support guidelines. It may be that in your case there will be a deviation from the guidelines due to your circumstances, but you are not automatically exempt from child support payments.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics