Is a durable power of attorney still good after death when it reads it shall remain in effect even in the event of my death

Asked about 5 years ago - Jasper, AL

I have a pre-existing poa that reads that way and I was just wondering

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Francis V Kenneally

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I am not admitted to practice in Alabama but it is commonly held that the power of attorney ends with the death of the person granting the power. Even if the document says otherwise, the law will take precedence over the document.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,534 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,534 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering