Is a DUI of alcohol conviction the same as a drug conviction?

Asked over 2 years ago - Rock Springs, WY

My boyfriend was convicted of a DUI involving alcohol. Was fired by his employer for not reporting the conviction but the policy states "An employee convicted of violating a criminal drug statute must notify the Company's Human Resources Dept. no later than 5 days after such conviction.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Wyoming is an "at-will" employment state, but that could be modified somewhat by the existence of an employee handbook. It is a legally complicated analysis that also depends on the effectiveness of the employment disclaimers. Your boyfriend may also need to review the definition of "criminal drug statute" if he remains aggrieved.

    I am licensed in Wyoming only. The legal analysis of any situation depends on a variety of factors which cannot... more
  2. Answered . No, an alcohol based DUI is not a "Drug" conviction. A Rx meds or illegal drug DUI conviction may be different in the employer's eyes. However, if WY is a at-will or right-to-work state, the employer may still fire your boyfriend is he/she so chooses. You may want to contact a labor law attorney to answer those questions.

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI charges

If you have been charged with a DUI, there are important steps to take to get your license back and clear your criminal record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,782 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,782 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering