Is a DUI considered a "petty misdemeanor" on a job application?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I am currently working and am applying for a different position within the same company. Part of the application process asks "Have you been convicted of a non-juvenile crime in the last seven (7) years? You are not required to disclose violations, infractions, petty misdemeanors or summary offenses. So i don't know if I should answer yes or no.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey Allen Fagan

    Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Probably not. DUI is a class A misdemeanor (lower levels of misdemeanors include class B and class C), which is the highest level of misdemeanor possible.
    It will depend on how your previous DUI was charged as well as the outcome of that case. If you were given supervision, for example, you haven't been convicted.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends. Were you convicted of DUI or was the DUI a summary Suspension by the Secretary of State? Only you know.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,920 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,920 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering