Is a Dr. responsible for staph?
Texarkana, TX
Viewed 14 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
My mother had a pacemaker placed in Dec. 2008. It has had problems since and during the 3rd surgery a lead broke in the vein near her heart.
A few weeks later the site became red and oozing pus. She went to the heart dr. and asked for antibiotics because she thought it was infected. He said no. A week later she was in the hospital with a rampant staph infection in her bloodstream. We asked for her to be transferred out of town and he took 2 days to do that. Little Rock doctors determined that the staph came from within at the pacemaker site. She is in for at least 3 more surgeries to repair this. Is her original doctor liable? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to contact a Texas medical malpratice attorney. Medical records will need to be reviewed by an M.D. to determine if any treating doctor or hospital or nurse committed malpractice when treating your mother.
To prevail on a Texas medical malpratice case, you need to show (through another M.D.'s testimony) that a treating healthcare provider did not practice medicine with the required standard of medical care owed to the patient and this act/omission caused to the patient to suffer injuries. For free Texas medical malpractice information, please visit the link below. Good luck. Jason |