Is a document stating that 6 people are owners of a savings bank account legal? We are trying to not incorporate at this time.
Schaumburg, IL
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Banking
Flag as objectionable
We started an investment group and we are saving to purchase real estate or other investments. Most banks don't allow more than 2 joint names on an account. I'm looking into incorporating later but not now. Any suggestion?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Bradley Louis Schencker
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In order to set up the accounts and the group for long-term success you should look into setting up an Illinois corporation. By setting up a business account, the officers would have access to the account. Beyond the tax benefits, banking, ease of use, limiting of liability, and a higher degree of formality that will reduce infighting, it gives you all these benefits with a low cost.
Unfortunately, in the small space provided for questions one is unable to get a full background of the story. In the situations such as you are explaining you should immediately seek the counsel of a capable attorney that practices in this area of law or if you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek a social service organization in your area. This answer is general in nature and does not form an attorney client relationship. If you would like to get more information on this topic or to establish an attorney client relationship please contacts my office. |